Best answer: Will macOS recovery erase my hard drive?

2 Answers. Reinstalling macOS from the recovery menu does not erase your data. … To gain access to the disk depends on what model Mac you have. An older Macbook or Macbook Pro likely has a hard drive that is removable, allowing you to connect it externally using an enclosure or cable.

Does reinstall macOS wipe hard drive?

Technically speaking, simply reinstalling macOS won’t erase your disk either delete files. You probably don’t need to erase, unless you’re selling or giving away your Mac or having an issue that requires you to wipe.

Does recovery disk delete everything?

A recovery will erase everything on your computer. A REPAIR will leave your personal files and folders intact.

What happens if you reinstall macOS?

2 Answers. It does exactly what it says it does–reinstalls macOS itself. It only touches operating system files that are there in a default configuration, so any preference files, documents and applications that are either changed or not there in the default installer are simply left alone.

IMPORTANT:  What type of optical drive can read DVDs and CDs but can write only to CDs?

Will reinstalling macOS fix problems?

However, reinstalling OS X isn’t a universal balm that fixes all hardware and software errors. If your iMac has contracted a virus, or a system file that was installed by an application “goes rogue” from data corruption, reinstalling OS X likely won’t solve the problem, and you’ll be back to square one.

Does restoring Mac from backup delete everything?

Warning: The full restore of both the Mac OS and all your files will erase all of the current content of the startup volume and replace it with the data from the selected backup. Make sure the Time Machine drive is operational and connected to your Mac.

Does Apple recovery mode delete everything?

Answer: A: Yes. Recovery mode deletes everything from the device. However, if you are at a point where you need to use recovery mode, then consider all your data already gone.

How do I free up space on my Mac in recovery mode?

Boot your Mac into Recovery Mode by holding the command+R keys while it powers on. From the menu bar, go to Utilities > Disk Utility. Select your Mac’s hard drive from the sidebar. Click the Erase button and confirm you want to erase your Mac.

How do I wipe my Mac hard drive and reinstall OS?

If you’re reinstalling on a Mac notebook computer, plug in the power adapter.

  1. Start up your computer in macOS Recovery: …
  2. In the Recovery app window, select Disk Utility, then click Continue.
  3. In Disk Utility, select the volume you want to erase in the sidebar, then click Erase in the toolbar.
IMPORTANT:  Do you have to rebuy windows if you get a new SSD?

How long does macOS reinstall take?

Depends on what kind of Mac you have and method of install. Typically, if you have a stock 5400 rpm drive, it takes about 30 – 45 minutes using a USB installer. If you are using the internet recovery route, it can take over an hour, depending on speed of internet etc.

How do I reset my Mac without losing everything?

Step 1: Hold the Command + R keys until the MacBook’s utility window hasn’t opened. Step 2: Select Disk Utility and click on Continue. Step 4: Select the format as MAC OS Extended (Journaled) and click on Erase. Step 5: Wait till the MacBook is completely reset and then go back to the Disk Utility’s main window.

How do you factory reset a Mac computer?

To reset your Mac, first restart your computer. Then press and hold Command + R until you see the Apple logo. Next, go to Disk Utility > View > View all devices, and choose the top drive. Next, click Erase, fill out the required details, and hit Erase again.

Why does it take so long to reinstall macOS?

Since the main reason for slow OS X installs is the use of relatively slower installation media, if you are planning on installing OS X multiple times then you might benefit from using faster media.

Information storage methods